Honeymoon

Honeymoon fund ideas, wording and etiquette

Over 20 honeymoon fund gift ideas with prices, wording you can copy, and the etiquette that keeps it feeling like a gift instead of a bill.

Updated · 6 min read · by Presentou

A honeymoon fund is a registry where guests give money toward your trip — usually by choosing a specific experience like flights, a sunset dinner or a snorkeling tour. The best honeymoon funds mix big items split into shares with small, affordable experiences, so every guest can find something in their budget.

Is a honeymoon fund tacky?

Not anymore. Honeymoon funds are a common, widely accepted registry choice, especially for couples who already live together. What makes one feel tacky is presentation: a single "send us money" link, specific dollar demands, or putting it on the paper invitation. What makes it feel lovely is specificity — guests enjoy imagining you on the boat they paid for.

25 honeymoon fund ideas with suggested prices

Prices are examples — adjust them to your destination. Offer a range so a coworker can give $40 and a close relative can give $500.

Gift ideaSuggested priceTip
Flights$100 per shareSplit into shares so many guests can join in
Hotel nights$150 – $300 per nightOne night per gift feels concrete
Room upgrade to ocean view$100 – $200A favorite with close family
Airport transfer$50 – $80Small and practical
Rental car for a day$60 – $100Great for road-trip honeymoons
Sunset dinner$120 – $200Add a photo of the restaurant
Breakfast in bed$40 – $60Affordable and romantic
Cocktails at the beach bar$30 – $50Perfect for younger guests
Cooking class$100 – $180A memory you take home
Wine tasting$80 – $150Works for many destinations
Snorkeling or diving trip$100 – $250Name the actual tour
Boat or catamaran tour$150 – $300Good candidate for shares
Couples massage$150 – $250Always popular
Hike with a local guide$60 – $120For adventurous couples
Museum or landmark tickets$40 – $80Easy entry-level gift
Train tickets between cities$60 – $150Perfect for multi-city trips
Photo session at the destination$150 – $300Guests love seeing the result
Hot air balloon ride$200 – $400Split into two or three shares
Surf or paddleboard lesson$60 – $120Fun, affordable
Gelato or street food tour$30 – $60Sweet small gift
Travel insurance$80 – $150Practical gift for parents
Souvenir for our new home$40 – $80Connects the trip to the home
Dinner on our first anniversary$100 – $150A gift that lasts past the trip
Spending moneyAny amountLet guests choose the amount
Surprise us!Any amountFor guests who just want to help

Honeymoon fund wording examples

Put this on your wedding website or registry page, not on the invitation.

  • "Your presence is the best gift. If you would like to give something more, we would be thrilled to have you join us in spirit on our honeymoon — choose a moment from our trip below."
  • "After years of sharing a home, we have everything we need. What we are dreaming of is our honeymoon in Portugal. If you wish, you can gift us a memory along the way."
  • "We are saving up for the trip of a lifetime! Pick an experience you would love to give us, and we will send you a photo from the moment."
  • "No boxes to carry home, just memories to make. If you would like to contribute to our honeymoon, thank you from the bottom of our hearts."
  • "Instead of a traditional registry, we have created a honeymoon fund. Every contribution — big or small — will become part of our first adventure as a married couple."

For more phrasing options, see how to ask for money instead of wedding gifts.

How to set up a honeymoon fund guests love

  1. Make every gift specific. Name the place and the experience, and add a photo.
  2. Cover every budget. Include items under $50 and big items split into shares.
  3. Split the big stuff. Flights and hotels work best as $50–$100 shares.
  4. Add an "any amount" fund for guests who prefer to choose their own number.
  5. Tell your story. A short note about why this destination matters makes giving feel personal.
  6. Promise a photo. Many couples send guests a picture from the experience they gifted — it's the best thank-you note.

How many items should a honeymoon fund have?

A good rule is roughly one gift option per guest you expect to give, counting shares as separate options. For 100 guests, 15 to 25 named experiences plus a few large items in shares is usually plenty. Too few and late guests find everything "taken"; too many and the page feels overwhelming.

Honeymoon fund ideas by type of trip

  • Beach honeymoon: catamaran cruise, snorkeling day, beachfront dinner, couples massage, paddleboard rental.
  • City break in Europe: train tickets between cities, food tour, museum passes, a cooking class, a wine bar evening.
  • Adventure trip: guided hike, zip-lining, rafting, a night in a treehouse or glamping tent, gear rental.
  • Road trip: gas fund, national park passes, roadside diner breakfasts, a cabin night, a scenic flight.
  • Mini-moon close to home: a boutique hotel weekend, spa day, tasting menu, concert tickets.

Mixing a few experiences from each part of the trip helps guests picture your days — and gives them a story to ask you about when you're back.

What if plans change?

That's one advantage of receiving cash: the money is yours. If the snorkeling trip is rained out, you can spend it on something else — guests understand. Be honest in your thank-you note and tell them how you used the gift.

How to thank guests for honeymoon fund gifts

Write the thank-you note after the trip, so you can describe the experience: "Thanks to you, we watched the sunset from a catamaran off the coast of Maui — it was the highlight of our week." Add a photo if you can. Guests who gave cash rarely get to see what it became, and this is the moment that makes a honeymoon fund feel like a real gift.

Watch out for fees on honeymoon funds

Many honeymoon registries charge a percentage on each contribution, usually when guests pay by card. On a $6,000 honeymoon fund, a 2.5% to 3% fee adds up to $150 to $180. Compare options in our guide to the best cash registry sites.

Questions

How much should I put in a honeymoon fund?

Base it on your real trip budget and your guest list. Many couples list experiences worth the full cost of the trip and let guests fund as much as they can.

Do guests still give physical gifts with a honeymoon fund?

Some will, and that is fine. Adding a few small household items or an any-amount fund gives everyone a comfortable option.

Should I send photos to guests who gifted experiences?

It is not required, but it is a much-loved gesture. A photo with a short thank-you shows guests exactly what their gift became.

Can I combine a honeymoon fund with a house fund?

Yes. Many couples create one registry with a few honeymoon experiences and a house fund, so guests can choose what they prefer.

Keep reading